NATO-Georgia training center to be opened in autumn
The NATO-Georgia joint training center will be opened by autumn, - Deputy Defense Minister Levan Ghirsiashvili has told reporters.
As for Russia’s statements about possible threats the center represents, Ghirsiashvili said opening the center does involve any threat, as it is not a military base.
“Experts as well as
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has congratulated his Estonian counterpart on winning in the recent elections.
According to the PM’s press service, a phone conversation was held between Irakli Gharibashvili and Taavi Rõivas. Georgia’s PM wished Rõivas success in his future endeavors. The Parliamentary election process in Estonia was held
As Press-Speaker of the U.S. Department of State Jen Psaki has declared, Washington calls on the pro-Russian fighters to cease fire in eastern Ukraine.
According to Psaki, the USA continuously observes the Ukrainian developments and is very concerned about them.
According to the Ukrainian government, the pro-Russian separatists are
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has presented Nino Gvenetadze as a candidate to lead the Supreme Court. She is well educated and a former Supreme Court judge.
When National Movement was in power, Nino Gvenetadze’s authority was suspended along with that of several other judges.
Her candidacy was
Four have been killed by an explosion that took place in Luhansk yesterday. According to, the blast damaged several houses and started a fire.
Later, another explosion occurred near the city’s old marketplace. The precise number of those injured is still unknown.
According to the Normandy Four agreement
Georgian Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili met with President of the German Bundestag Norbert Lammert, who is on a business visit to Georgia along with a Bundestag delegation.
The delegation is planning to hold meetings with representatives of the legislative and executive authorities.