Georgia’s President Mikheil Saakashvili is shocked by the 16-year-old girl's murder in Batumi. The President posted a special statement on his Facebook page. He said that this particular tragedy should be immediately investigated.
"I was moved by the news about the 16-year-old girl’s murder. I, as a father, don’t wish
Georgian Dream separates itself from the Zugdidi incident
The Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia strongly condemns any violence and separates itself from the Zugdidi incident. The party released a special statement in this regard. "Our political party has no connection with the Zugdidi incident and believes that the election process should be held in fair, equal and free
Participants of Zugdidi incident released
Zugdidi district court has released all the 12 people detained during the yesterday’s incident.
The court fined each detainee 100 GEL. The detainees were charged with small hooliganism. Law enforcers detained 12 participants of the protest rally in Zugdidi yesterday, after they threw bottles and stones at the National Movement
Ivanishvili meets his Polish counterpart
Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili has started his visit to Poland. According to the PM's press service, the first meeting was held with Polish Prime Minister Donald Tusk in the Prime Minister's Chancellery. At the meeting the sides discussed prospects for bilateral and multilateral relations. The conversation also touched upon the
37 Georgian citizens detained in Rome
37 Georgian citizens have been detained in Rome. According to foreign media, among the detainees 3 are women.
The detainees had been burgling houses in Rome and its suburbs.
Over the last months it was the second operation against organized crime committed by Georgian criminals. In 2012 Italian police officers
Detained 5 Georgians kept at Tskhinvali isolator
Five Georgian nationals, locals of Akhalubani and Khviti villages, who were detained on July 16 on the territory of the occupational line, are kept Tskhinvali police’s pre-detention isolator.
Relatives of the detainees are asking for help from the Georgian government and international organizations.