Underlining the level of mistrust between the government and opposition in Ukraine, Prime Minister Mykola Azarov accused protesters of trying to stage a coup d'etat and dismissed the possibility of an early presidential election to resolve the standoff.
"All those who support this coup should say clearly, 'Yes, we
Parole board session to be held on 15 January
Parole board session will be held on 15 January. Prisoners will be released for Epiphany and as InterpressNews was told by the head of the Parole Board Aleksandre Elisashvili, he has already addressed the President about summoning the session.
He informs that cases of about 250 inmates entered the board.
Severe cold in the forecast for tonight
Severe cold is in the forecast for today. According to the National Agency’s Monitoring and Forecast Center, it is snowing in some regions of Georgia now.
Heavy wind was blowing in the Adjara region yesterday. The weather has brightened up in eastern Georgia today. On 15-16 January there will
PM to meet representatives of local and international media
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili will meet representatives of Georgian and international media within the framework of the Open Governance project.
According to the PM’s press service, the meeting will be held on 16 January. In addition, the PM will meet regional media too in the nearest future.
H5N1 bird flu death confirmed in Canada
Canadian health officials have confirmed the first known fatal case of the H5N1 avian influenza strain in North America, - BBC reported.
Canadian Health Minister Rona Ambrose said the deceased person was an Alberta resident who had recently travelled to Beijing.