Vladimir Putin will not miss a chance to humiliate us, President Mikheil Saakashvili told journalists while making a comment about the information that one of the torchbearers of the Sochi Olympiad will be the ‘hero’ of the August war – Ivan Nicahev.
According to the President, Putin will do his
Georgian MIA arrests seven for underworld connections
Georgian MIA arrested seven for underworld connections: Lasha Z. (born in 1990), Irakli K (born in 1983), Mirian Ch. (born in 1985) and Jaba Kh. (born in 1979), who were convicted of multiple counts. Nikoloz G. (born in 1990), Amiran D. (born in 1985) and Zviad E. (born in 1990)
20 years pass since the fall of Sokhumi
20 years have passed since the fall of Sokhumi. The Abkhazian side broke the 20 July Sochi treaty and attacked Sokhumi on 16 September 1993. After the 11-day fight the Abkhazian-Russian troops and north Caucasian fighters seized Sokhumi. Thereafter, the towns of Gulripshi, Ochamchire, Gali and vicinity of Enguri River
NDI – Irakli Alasania tops Ministers’ rating
According to the NDI survey, Georgia’s Minister of Defense, Irakli Alasania tops the rating of the Ministers’ performance. Irakli Alasania’s performance is rated as very well by 11%, as well by 38%, neither badly nor well – 37%. Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Gharibashvili’s performance is rated as very well
Minister of Internal Affairs holds meetings in Latvia
Minister of Internal Affairs continues his visit to Baltic States and the Republic of Belarus.
Within the frames of the visit Irakli Gharibashvili held a meeting at the Ministry of Defense of Latvia. During the meeting “Protocol amending the Agreement between the Government of Georgia and the Government of
Mikheil Saakashvili meets Barack Obama
The President of Georgia met with the U.S. President. Information about the meeting was published on the President’s official facebook page. Mikheil Saakashvili thanked the U.S. President for good cooperation between the countries.
Barack Obama asked about Mikheil Saakashvili’s future plans.