The violence came after three pro-Morsi demonstrators were killed by security forces in another part of the capital.
Troops later restored calm in Cairo,
EU calls for Quick Return to Democracy in Egypt
The European Union called for a rapid return to democracy in Egypt on Thursday after the country's armed forces overthrew President Mohamed Mursi.
"I urge all sides to rapidly return to the democratic process, including the holding of free and fair presidential and parliamentary elections and the approval of
America is with you - Richard Norland
America is with you, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland told participants of the event held with regard to the U.S. Independence Day at the U.S. Embassy to Georgia.
"My message today is simple - America is with you", said Richard Norland, which focused on relations between the two countries
Presidential Election Date May be Wrongly Chosen
According to the election law, any election may be held on any day of the week, but not presidential elections. The 6th article of the election code says that the next election, referendum, plebiscite, except for presidential elections may be held any day of the week. The polling day is