MH370 search resumes in Indian Ocean
The next phase of the search for the missing Malaysia Airlines flight MH370 has begun in the southern Indian Ocean, the BBC reports.
A ship equipped with specialised sonar technology has arrived in a remote stretch of ocean where the plane is believed to have ended its flight.
The Boeing
A horrible tragedy has taken place on Saturday at the 300 Aragveli Metro Station; a 27-year-old man, Dato Gvasalia, reportedly committed suicide by jumping from the platform and being crushed by a subway train.
As InterPressNews has been notified, the late Dato Gvasalia and Nino Gvasalia who committed suicide a
The report of the Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs said that in eastern Ukraine have been killed 3,627 people and another 8,447 have been injured since the beginning of the fighting.
According to the UN, only in the conflict zone resides more than 5 million people, of whom
The Public Defender has started to investigate the Kutaisi incident. According to the Public Defender's Office, the Public Defender expresses sorrow over the incident and believes that it is important the accident to be investigated promptly, effectively and impartially.
"The Public Defender's Office will be involved in the investigation
The official website of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe has posted the resolution about Georgia that was adopted yesterday.
The text of the resolution includes records about former high-rank officials, including change of pre-trial custody for Bacho Akhalaia and seizure of MIkheil Saakashvili’s property. As noted
The new Afghan government has signed a security deal with American officials that will allow US troops to remain in the country beyond 2014, the BBC reports.
The agreement was signed by Afghanistan's newly appointed national security adviser, Hanif Atmar.
The previous president, Hamid Karzai, refused to sign
21 years have passed since the fall of Sokhumi. Military confrontation in Abkhazia began on August 14, 1992. The Abkhazian Guards created by the Order of the Head of Abkhazia’s High Council Vladislav Ardzinba opened fire on the National Guards of Georgia entered Abkhazia in order to protect Sochi-Ingiri railway
Georgia’s PM Irakli Gharibashvili addressed Abkhazian and Ossetian compatriots from the UN tribune. ‘’I would like to address our sisters and brothers in Abkhazia and South Ossetia: ,,Dear sisters and brothers , I dream about the day when we all, together will live and peace and wellbeing will be among
The U.S. and allies including Arab countries have launched air strikes against of Islamic State fighters in Syria. BBC has spread this information. Spokesman Rear Adm John Kirby said fighter and bomber jets and Tomahawk missiles were used in the attack.