Suspect of Lasha Makharadze’s murder detained
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has detained a suspect of Lasha Makharadze’s murder. According to the Ministry, the murder that took place on Abashidze street in Tbilisi, has been solved.
"The Ministry of Internal Affairs officers detained Giorgi O. (born in 1989) for committing a murder in aggravating circumstances
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting Azerbaijan. An official reception ceremony was held at the Heydar Aliev International Airport of Baku. The two countries’ anthems were performed.
After the official welcoming ceremony face-to-face meeting was held between the Prime Minister of Georgia and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
In the frames of the world economic forum being underway in China, the Georgian Vice Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with the Prime Minister of People’s Republic of China Li Keqiang.
As InterpressNews was informed from the Ministry of Economy, the high-rank officials emphasized the necessity of partnership development between
The Georgian President’s visit to the USA has been cancelled. Giorgi Margvelashvili stated it on the press-conference today. According to him, steps were made against the President’s institute.
‘’These steps have been made not because of the state interest, but - because of an interagency conflict. If we try
The European Union is expected to announce its new sanctions against Russia on Monday, a number of European politicians said late Friday. “Our intention is that the formal adoption of this package [of restrictive measures against Russia] will be done through written procedure on Monday,” a joint letter by the
NATO will assist Ukraine with 15 million Euro in order to strengthen security forces, - the NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen stated during a press-conference held in Wales after the Ukraine-NATO commission session.
‘’The allies will provide Ukraine with approximately 15 million Euro,’’- Rasmussen remarked.
As per him, NATO
The Ukrainian president Petro Poroshenko said during the NATO Summit that a preliminary protocol to start a ceasefire was signed in Minsk.
The truce is expected to start at 17:00 on Friday. “We hope we will announce the ceasefire at 17:00, Minsk time,” Poroshenko said.