In July, 2014, according to the investigation subordination of the territorial units of Ministry of Internal Affairs there were 2297 crimes registered, 1293 cases among those have been solved , the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has released data of
‘’Case-solving index is 56.29%. According to the statistical
New charges filed against Mikheil Saakashvili
New charges have been filed against former President Mikheil Saakashvili for excessively squandering budget funds.
In particular, Saakashvili was charged with squandering more than 8 million GEL.
Temur Janashia, the former Chief of the Special State Protection Service, was also charged along with Mikheil Saakashvili.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan wins presidential election
Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan has won the presidential election with 52 percent of the vote, according to early results. Thus, Erdogan has become the country's first popularly-elected head of state.
The High Election Board (YSK) chair, Sadi Güven, has announced Erdogan’s victory in the presidential election, according to
NATO limits access for Russian diplomats to its territory
The Euro-Atlantic Alliance limited access for Russian diplomats to its territory, the Head of the Ukrainian Mission to NATO, Ambassador Ihor Dolhov said in an interview to Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty.
“The Alliance suspended all channels of cooperation with the Russian Federation. No cooperation can be had with aggressors.
NATO suspends cooperation with Russia — Rasmussen
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen arrived on Thursday for a visit to the Ukrainian capital city Kiev to discuss the entire spectrum of relations between Ukraine and NATO.
NATO terminates cooperation with Russia, set to strengthen collective defense of the military alliance’s member states and will expand its level
15 soldiers killed and 80 - wounded in eastern Ukraine
Last night, in the anti-terrorist operation zone, 7 soldiers of the Ukrainian armed forces and 8 border army servicemen were killed and 70 militants were wounded.
According to, head of the Ukrainian National Security Council Andrei Lysenko made the announcement. According to him, the casualties were caused by
Police and activists clash on Maidan in Kiev
Barricades and tents are burning on Kiev’s Maidan square as activists clash with the special police ‘Kiev-1’ fighters, who arrived in the Ukrainian capital’s center, Russia Today reports.
The clashes started over the communal services trying to dismantle the barricades. That follows months of conflict between the Kiev administration
NATO Secretary General to visit Ukraine
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen will visit Ukraine on August 7, the Ukrainian Ambassador to NATO Igor Dolgov told Ukrainian edition UNIAN.
He said that the visit is related to the NATO summit, which will be held on 4-5 September in Wales. Within the framework of the summit
Ambassadorial continues in Tbilisi
Ambassadorial of diplomatic delegations and consulates of Georgia, which opened in Tbilisi on August 4, continues. The event was opened with the Georgian President’s speech.
Members of Diplomatic Corps today will meet with representatives of Georgian executive and legislative authorities. Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili will attend the ambassadorial.