Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs of Irakli Gharibashvili has departed for Turkey. As the Ministry of Internal Affairs informs, Irakli Gharibashvili will meet with his Turkish counterpart Muammer Guler . The sides will discuss cooperation between the departments and future plans of bilateral cooperation.
Within the visit, Minister of
Adigeni governor Simon Parunashvili detained
Adigeni governor Simon Parunashvili has been detained, this fact has been confirmed by the Adigeni majoritarian MP Zurab Chilingarashvili.
The governor has been detained by the Revenue service. The cause is not known at this time.
The situation has been tensed in village Tchela, Adigeni region in recent days.
Mikheil Saakashvili- we missed our Historic Opportunity
We missed the historic opportunity of creating one of the best education and technology centers throughout the world, posted the president of Georgia on his Facebook page.
As Saakashvili declares, the American Technology University was envisioned to be completed in the summer of 2013. First students were planned to
Apathurai makes a statement concerning forthcoming elections
NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs in the Caucasus and Central Asia welcomes the decision of Georgia’s authorities to involve International observers in the October elections.
“I am glad that Georgia’s government decided to invite a wide spectrum of observers which will monitor the election process. This
resident vetoes amendments to the Law on Higher Education
The President has vetoed amendments to the Law on Higher Education. Minority member Sergo Ratiani confirmed the above-mentioned information to InterpressNews.
The bill was drafted by the Ministry of Education. According to the bill, the academic position of an assistant will be added to the academic staff that will
Human trafficking discovered in Achara
MIA discovered four incidents of Trafficking in Achara, after taking certain investigative measures, the officials of the Chief Municipality of Achara found traces of Nargizbeg Raxmanova, born in 1984. As it turns out, the accused is involved in human trafficking.