Mikheil Saakashvili- we missed our Historic Opportunity
We missed the historic opportunity of creating one of the best education and technology centers throughout the world, posted the president of Georgia on his Facebook page.
As Saakashvili declares, the American Technology University was envisioned to be completed in the summer of 2013. First students were planned to
Apathurai makes a statement concerning forthcoming elections
NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs in the Caucasus and Central Asia welcomes the decision of Georgia’s authorities to involve International observers in the October elections.
“I am glad that Georgia’s government decided to invite a wide spectrum of observers which will monitor the election process. This
resident vetoes amendments to the Law on Higher Education
The President has vetoed amendments to the Law on Higher Education. Minority member Sergo Ratiani confirmed the above-mentioned information to InterpressNews.
The bill was drafted by the Ministry of Education. According to the bill, the academic position of an assistant will be added to the academic staff that will
U.S. embassy makes an explanation
U.S. embassy in Georgia has made an explanation about Richard Norland’s facial expressions when President Saakashvili was giving his speech on the USS Bulkeley’s reception. “It’s regrettable that some people decided to make the wrong interpretation about ambassador Norland’s expressions when Saakashvili was giving his speech on the Bulkeley. The
Norland-Cooperation with Georgian armed forces will continue
Bilateral cooperation with the armed forces of Georgia is successful, the U.S. ambassador Richard Norland said after the reception at the U.S. military ship Bulkeley. The ambassador says that the message of the ship’s visit is very simple.