The chairperson of Parliament of Georgia Davit Usupashvili says that cooperation with the U.S. is of vital importance for the country. Usupashvili said after the reception at the U.S. ship Bulkeley, the event is politically important.
“We are glad to have the opportunity to host the U.S. military ship
EUMM calls for restraint after Kveshi incident
The EUMM calls for restraint after Kveshi incident. The EUMM web page informs that on “10 August, at approximately 11.00am, an EUMM patrol was conducting routine monitoring activities near Kveshi. A shot was fired from the other side of the Administrative Boundary Line, after a Georgian police vehicle appeared and
A man arrested and charged with robbing a church
The employees of the regional municipality of Dedoplistskharo detained Akaki P., born in 1992. The detained is accused in robbery. As the Ministry of Interior Affairs informs, the investigators found out that the accused unnoticeably penetrated through the church of Saint Seraphim Saroveli and stole money from the charity box.
OSCE - August 2008 conflict: Five years after
“August 2008 conflict: Five years after”, - that’s the title of the article published at the OSCE website, dedicated to the 5th anniversary of Russia-Georgia war. “The August 2008 conflict in Georgia caused the tragic loss of hundreds of lives, and left many thousands of people displaced. Five years on,
Five years after Russia-Georgia war
Five years passed after the Russia-Georgia war. 228 citizens, 170 military officers and 14 policemen died in August war. 8 soldiers are considered missing. Almost 150 thousand people left their homes. There are 30 000 IDPs.