A winter storm has already blanketed areas of Canada and the north-eastern US with up to 2ft (60 cm) of snow.
It has been blamed for 16
Irakli Gharibashvili condemns Volgograd terrorist act
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili condemns Volgograd terrorist act. Gharibashvili conveys condolences to the Russian people.
“I express condolences and condemn the Volgograd railway station terrorist attack that killed tens of innocent civilians. I convey condolences to the Russian people on this brutal tragedy. The government of
Giorgi Margvelashvili takes the oath of office
The President-elect Giorgi Margvelashvili has taken oath of office. “I, the President of Georgia, solemnly pledge before God and my nation to defend the Constitution of Georgia and the independence , unity and inseparability of my country. I will honestly perform the duties of President. I will protect the welfare
53 delegations to arrive for President’s inauguration
Preparations for the inauguration of the President-elect of Georgia has already been completed, Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze said.
According to her, at 14:00 troops had a rehearsal and everything is ready for today’s inauguration that will begin at 13:00.