The leaders of the two countries discussed future relationship and cooperation prospects.
"The main topic of the meeting was successful economic reforms that have been implemented in Georgia
Anniversary of the Coast Guard marked in Poti
The Ministry of the Internal Affairs has held an event dedicated to the anniversary of the Coast Guard in Poti. The Coast Guard was created 15 years ago. The event was officially opened by Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Garibashvili. The guests were hosted by Deputy Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri,
Detainees released after paying 100-Gel fines
Three persons, detained at the rally in front of the Expo Georgia building yesterday, have been released after paying 100-GEL fines. According to the City Court, the detainees pleaded guilty.
Davit Chantladze, Irakli Chubabria, the member of the Free Georgia party and former political prisoner Firdon Merebashvili were detained
Bakradze to be Presidential Candidate of National Movement
Davit Bakradze will be presidential candidate of National Movement. The final results of the Primary were declared at Expo Georgia. Four presidential candidates had been taking part in the Primary: Davit Bakradze, Giorgi Baramidze, Zurab Japaridze and Shota Malashkhia.