Koba Davitashvili is leaving the parliamentary majority and is getting ready for parliamentary and presidential elections. He said today at a special press conference that he had made the above-mentioned decision because of systematic disagreement with the majority.
"First of all, I want to express my opinion with regard to
Speed up the acceptance of Georgia to NATO - John McCain
One of the most influential US senators Republican John McCain has suggested a number of measures, with which the US, in his opinion, should respond to Russia's decision to grant political asylum to Edward Snowden. He believes that the US should broaden the list of Russians that are unwanted in
Davit Bakradze may call me about any issues - Usupashvili
Davit Bakradze may call me about any issues, Parliament Chairman Davit Usupashvili said. Thus, Usupashvili responded to Bakradze’s proposal regarding holding consultations about the economic state of Georgia.
‘I personally have not heard of Bakradze’s offer. Generally, Bakradze may call me regarding any issue. We can meet and talk’,
Richard Norland to meet Mikheil Saakashvili
ambassador Richard Norland will meet the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, Norland stated after meeting the non-parliamentary opposition. Richard Norland apologized to journalists and said that he could not answer their questions, as he was hurrying to meet the President.
Court finds Bacho Akhalaia not guilty
The Court has found former Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia not guilty of charges regarding the period of being Minister of defense and the pre-trial detention has been abolished.
The court delivered a verdict for Bacho Akhalaia on inhuman treatment of soldiers and restriction of freedom of Zviad Abesadze today.