According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the policemen are slightly wounded and they feel normal.
A special operation was carried out in the village of Khorga yesterday. One
Batumi detainees fined 100 GEL
Merab Giorgadze and Jimsher Kurtskhalidze, detained during the National Movement election meeting, were fined 100 GEL each by the Batumi City Court. As for another detainee Jemal Duadze, his trial will be held today.
The above-mentioned people were arrested for administrative violations and minor hooliganism. As InterPressNews correspondent informed from
Obama expects borrowing limit increase
US President Barack Obama says he doesn't expect Congress to breach the deadline to increase the nation's borrowing limit.
He says he's willing to negotiate changes to his signature health care law and to find ways to reduce spending, but stresses he will not bargain until after Congress reopens the
Members of Lithuanian Seim visit Vano Merabishvili in prison
Members of Lithuanian Seim, being in Georgia, visited Vano Merabishvili, General Secretary of United National Movement (UNM) Party in prison.
The delegation members said that Merabishvili did not have to be imprisoned. They claimed that his being on freedom did not pose a threat to the public.