New EU sanctions on Russia go into effect
New EU sanctions against Russia have gone into force, blocking loans for five big state banks and curbing EU business
Suspect of Lasha Makharadze’s murder detained
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has detained a suspect of Lasha Makharadze’s murder. According to the Ministry, the murder that
Irakli Garibashvili met Ilham Aliyev
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting Azerbaijan. An official reception ceremony was held at the Heydar Aliev International Airport of
Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Chinese Prime Minister
In the frames of the world economic forum being underway in China, the Georgian Vice Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met
Giorgi Margvelashvili’s visit to USA cancelled
The Georgian President’s visit to the USA has been cancelled. Giorgi Margvelashvili stated it on the press-conference today. According to
The European Union is expected to announce its new sanctions against Russia on Monday, a number of European politicians said
NATO will assist Ukraine with 15 million Euro in order to strengthen security forces, - the NATO Secretary General Anders
The Ukrainian president Petro Poroshenko said during the NATO Summit that a preliminary protocol to start a ceasefire was signed
We have great expectations about the next NATO summit, - the Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze told reporters before departing