The Pm says in the letter that the country’s path toward European integration is steadfast and irreversible.
‘’Domestic political developments in Georgia in recent weeks have been making international news. When my former
Prosecutor’s Office indicts Mikheil Saakashvili
The Office of the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia has issued an indictment against Mikheil Saakashvili, the former President of Georgia, in relation to the crime committed against Alexandre Girgvliani. The Chief Prosecutor’s Office has released a statement in this regard, which we are offering without any change to it:
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland has congratulated Tamar Beruchashvili on being appointed the Foreign Minister. “We want to congratulate Minister Beruchashvili for her appointment as the new Minister of Foreign Affairs. We had excellent cooperation with her predecessor Maia Panjikidze and now we look forward to continuing to work
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev. The parties discussed the perspectives of deepening cooperation between two countries. The Prime Minister once more confirmed to the President that Georgia considers Kazakhstan as a friend and important partner. The importance of activating cooperation
I'm sure of innocence of my employees, Defence Minister Irakli Alasania told reporters while commenting on the arrest of the senior officials of his agency.
According to the Minister, he had been observing the procurement process and knows that everything was done in full compliance with the law.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has met with the NATO Supreme Allied Commander of Europe and Commander of U.S. European Command, General Philip Breedlove.
One of the topics of conversation was implementation of the essential package received by Georgia at the NATO summit in Wales.
Irakli Gharibashvili stressed the
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has visited the Osiauri training base and congratulated students on the Svetitskhovloba holiday.
According to the president's administration, the Commander-in-chief viewed the training and living conditions of the recruits for himself. The Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, hosted the President
64 Ukrainian soldiers have been killed since the ceasefire came into force. As per Chief Prosecutor of Ukraine, Anatoly Matios, 346 soldiers have been wounded in this period. According to him, border guards, MIA representatives and fighters of National Guards are among those killed.