Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych agreed to scrap anti-protest laws but said jailed demonstrators would be released only if barricades are taken down -- on the eve of a key EU-Russia summit in Brussels.
Opposition leader Arseniy Yatsenyuk also formally turned down the post of prime minister, held out by Yanukovych
Biden calls Ukraine leader, urges end to standoff
US Vice President Joe Biden says there's no time to lose in bringing about a peaceful resolution to a standoff between Ukraine's government and protesters.
Biden called Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych (yah-noo-KOH'-vich) on Monday. It's the second time Biden has spoken to Yanukovych in less than a week.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian citizenship restored
The former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian citizenship has been restored by the decision of the Supreme Court. According to the information published by the court, Ivanishvili’s review appeal has been approved. The judgment of 29 June 2012 of Tbilisi court of appeals has been abolished. According to the new
Biden presses president to find peaceful end to crisis
Vice President Joe Biden pressed Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych in a telephone call Thursday to halt his government’s bloody battle with political protesters, warning that further bloodshed “would have consequences for Ukraine’s relationship with the United States.”